Shortcode Terms & Policy

 

Shortcode Terms & Conditions

YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES AND WEB SITES IS SUBJECT TO YOUR AGREEMENT TO THESE TERMS CONDITIONS.

1. Company Overview- Illinois Valley Cellular offers standard rate messaging services to consumers. Fliptext Mobile is a mobile marketing subsidiary of Illinois Valley Cellular, Inc.

2. Pricing- Msg&Data Rates May Apply for the Illinois Valley Cellular’s mobile shortcode service subscribers. Consult with your carrier for information about how your plan is billed for sms usage.

3. Service/Help info- For help with info text HELP to 444888, call 866-942-6839, or email info@fliptext.com

4. Opt In/Opt-Out info- To opt-out of any Illinois Valley Cellular’s mobile shortcode service an end user may send a text message containing "STOP", "STOP ALL", "END", "QUIT", "CANCEL", or "UNSUBSCRIBE" to short code 444888.

5. Frequency of program service- IVC’s Mobile programs are ongoing. Programs not ongoing will be specified within the program requirements specific to that program.

6. Carriers supported on the program- Alltel, AT&T, Boost Mobile, Cellular One, Cellular South, Cincinnati Bell, Nextel, Sprint, T-Mobile, U.S. Cellular, Verizon Wireless, Virgin Mobile, MetroPCS, Illinois Valley Cellular

Last Updated: 020813

 

Shortcode Privacy Policy

YOUR USE OF OUR SHORTCODE SERVICES AND WEB SITES IS SUBJECT TO YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Illinois Valley Cellular(“Company”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you may provide while using our web sites and mobile services. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") is intended to provide you with notice of the following:

The web sites and shortcode services covered by this Policy

  • Our policies concerning children
  • What personal information we collect from you
  • What non-personal information we collect from you
  • Information on “cookies” and related technology
  • How we use and share the information that we collect from you
  • Information for persons outside the United States
  • Our commitment to secure the personal information we have collected
  • Notice of changes to the Policy
  • Message and data rates may apply.  To stop, unsubscribe, quit, or opt-out, TEXT STOP to 444888. For help, TEXT HELP to 444888

If you have any questions, complaints, or comments regarding this Policy, please contact Company at mobilemarketing@ivcel.com

The web sites and shortcode services covered by this Policy is (“Site” or “Sites”)
www.ivcel.com

In addition, we own many other domain names that may redirect to the home page of the Sites.
From time to time, we may add new Sites that may not be listed above, but they will provide a link to this Policy and will be governed by its terms.

Our Policies Concerning Children
We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and all other applicable laws and regulations concerning children and the Internet.

Children under the age of 13
If you are under the age of 13, you may not use the Site and you may not sign up for any subscription service or buy anything through the Sites. Except as may be required by law, Company will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any personal information from children under the age of 13.

Kids between the ages of 13 and 18
If you are between the ages of 13 and 18,  please let your parent or guardian know about this Policy and get his or her permission before you give us any of your personal identifiable information,  before you sign up for any subscription services, and before you buy anything from the Sites.

Information for Parents/Guardians
We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to become familiar with the types of content available on the Internet, including our Site. Parents and guardians should regularly oversee their children’s use of e-mail and other online communications and transaction features. Control tools are available from online services and software manufacturers that can help provide a safe online environment for kids.

If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child has submitted his or her personal information without your permission or consent, we will take reasonable steps to remove that information from the Company database at your request. To request removal of your child’s information, please send us an e-mail to mobilemarketing@ivcel.com and be sure to include in your message your contact information.

What Personal Information We Collect From You

We do not collect any personal information from you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you decide to provide us your personal information (e.g., mobile number, name, email address, and mailing address), we will collect only the personal information which is needed to fulfill your requests and our legitimate business objectives. If you refuse to divulge your personal information when requested, you may not be able to access certain areas on the Sites (such as message boards).

Email Newsletters
You may provide an email address in order to receive emails from us. You may be asked for additional personal information when you subscribe. You can opt out of receiving future emailing from us by following the directions contained in the email to "unsubscribe."

What Non-Personal Information We Collect From You
General, aggregated, demographic, and non-personal information may be collected by Company. It will not be linked to any of your personal information, through cookies or other means, without your consent. This type of anonymous, aggregated profiling and session data may include information that you have provided to us through surveys, polls, etc.,  but will not be tied to any personal information, without your consent. It may also include aggregated anonymous information about site usage, browser type,  device type, and the customer base.

In many cases, Company will automatically collect certain non-personal information about your use of its sites and services. Company might collect, among other things, information concerning the type of Internet browser or computer operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your "click path" through the Sites, and the web site or advertisement that was linked to or from the Sites when you visited. To do this, Company may use cookies and other technology.

Information on Cookies and Related Technology
Company Sites, and some services and advertisements on such sites, may contain "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data that is sent to your browser, which will store the cookie on your computer if your browser is enabled to accept cookies.
Most internet browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions or "Help" screen to learn more about how to manage cookies. Please note, however, that if you block cookies, some portions of the Site and services may not function properly.
Company does not control cookies in third party ads, and visitors are encouraged to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology. The ads appearing on our Sites may be delivered to you by third-party advertising companies. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

How We Use and Share the Information That We Collect From You
Personal information which we collect for a particular purpose will only be saved and used for that purpose, unless you have agreed to allow us to use it for some other purpose, as described in this Policy.

When you have provided personal information to us for a particular purpose, we may disclose your information to other companies that we have engaged to assist us in fulfilling your request. This may include, but is not limited to, fulfillment houses, billing services,  transaction managers, credit verification services, and other third party service providers. We may also disclose any of your personal information to law enforcement or other appropriate third parties in connection with criminal investigations, investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights, or other suspected illegal activities, or as otherwise may be required by applicable law, or, as we deem necessary in our sole discretion, in order to protect the legitimate legal and business interests of Company.

We may use the information we collect from you for the purpose of providing you with technical support, customer service,  and account maintenance. We use the information we collect to learn what you like, tailor your experience accordingly, and to improve web sites and our other products. We send e-mail to our members who want to receive e-mail from us. However, if you don’t want to receive e-mail from us, you can “opt out” of receiving it at the time you register as a member on our web sites or each time we request information from you. If you change your mind and wish to stop receiving e-mails from us, you may also choose to opt out by following the steps described in each such e-mail.

We sometimes share general, demographic, or aggregated (not personal) information with third parties about our user base,  but that information does not include any personal information.

You will be deemed to have consented to the disclosure to, and use by, a subsequent owner or operator of the Sites, of any personal information contained in the Company database for such site, if Company assigns all of its rights and obligations regarding the use of your personal information at the time of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, sale of all or substantially all of Company’s assets to a subsequent owner or operator,  or similar event.
To the extent we collect any aggregated anonymous information; we may share that information and information derived from the aggregated anonymous information with our business partners.

Please follow the directions on the Sites to remove or edit any of your personal information. If you have any questions about your personal information or would like to confirm removal or an opt-out associated with your information please contact us at mobilemarketing@ivcel.com.  Please provide your contact information including account credentials, email address, and call back number so that we may potentially contact you with the assistance of this process if necessary.

Other important agreements that govern your use of our sites and services
In addition to this Policy, your rights and obligations concerning our Sites, and services, are governed by the applicable web site terms of service and other applicable policies, guidelines, and requirements. When you sign up to use our services, please review each such agreement carefully, as you must agree to be bound by each such agreement before you may use the service.
Information for Persons Outside the United States

By consenting to this Policy, you confirm that your command and knowledge of English is sufficient to understand the terms and conditions set forth herein.

Our Commitment to Secure the Personal Information We Have Collected
While Company takes precautions against possible breaches in its web sites and customer databases, no web site or Internet transmission is completely secure. Consequently, Company cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Your use of the Company Sites and services is at your own risk.  Company urges you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by memorizing your password or keeping it in a safe place (separate from your account information), logging out of your user account, and closing your web browser.

Notice of Changes to the Policy
Company reserves the right to change this Policy at any time by notifying registered users via e-mail of the existence of a new Policy and/or posting the new Policy on the Sites. All changes to the Policy will be effective when posted, and your continued use of any Company site or service after the posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.
Last Updated: 020813

If you have any questions, complaints, or comments regarding these Terms & Conditions, please contact Company at mobilemarketing@ivcel.com

What People Are Saying

Been a customer since 1995 - still loving it! …" Julie Fahning Colby